Near Hollister in Tillman County, Oklahoma — The American South (West South Central)

The Great Wolf Hunt

Inscription.
President Theodore Roosevelt arrived by train, in Frederick, Oklahoma, on April 5, 1905. The President came to join famed wolf hunter, Jack “Catch ‘em Alive” Abernathy, on a wolf hunting expedition. More than 5,000 excited citizens packed the streets of downtown Frederick to catch a glimpse of the President and hear his speech.

As they camped on the Deep Red Creek at Panthers Springs, Isadore, Oklahoma Territory, President Roosevelt and Abernathy were joined by other notable figures including Comanche Chief Quanah Parker; Territorial Governor Thomas Ferguson; Burk Burnett, Texas oil man and rancher; and Guy Wagoner of the famous Wagoner Ranch.

During the five-day hunt in the then unopened Big Pasture, seventeen wolves were captured. Roosevelt and Abernathy forged a lifelong friendship during this outing.

When he departed on April 13, 1905, Roosevelt promised Oklahoma would soon be a state. The only state admitted to the Union during Roosevelt’s Presidency was Oklahoma on November 16, 1907.

1. Roosevelt's Wolf Hunt. From the Oklahoma Historical Society’s “The Encyclopedia of Oklahoma History and Culture”. (Submitted on October 4, 2017.)

2. Roosevelt Visit, April 1905. From the Tillman County Chronicles. Includes photographs. (Submitted on October 4, 2017.)

3. View to West Along State Highway 5
Alexander Lambert (image courtesy of the Library of Congress), 1905
4. On Deep Red Creek - sitting around dead coyote
Although not specifically identified as such by either the photographer or the Library of Congress, Roosevelt would appear to be the fourth person on the right.

Whether the trophy animal in this picture is indeed a coyote, as indicated by the title, or a wolf, as indicated on the marker, is impossible to tell from this photograph. But somehow "The Great Coyote Hunt" has something less of a ring to it; adult wolves are larger than coyotes, weighing 50-120 lbs, while coyotes weigh approximately 20-45 lbs. One might want to look at an enlarged version of the photo on the marker and wonder whether the trophy animal is an immature wolf or simply a coyote.