Near Jasper, Alberta — The Canadian Prairies

Arthur Oliver Wheeler

By Kevin Craft, September 10, 2017
Inscription.
A preeminent topographical surveyor, Wheeler represented British Columbia on the commission which located and marked the boundary with Alberta between 1913 and 1925. His party surveyed and mapped the 1000 km-long mountain section, using photographs taken from high elevations. An established expert in this technique, Wheeler also studied the movement of glaciers along the boundary. In 1906 he co-founded the Alpine Club of Canada, and as a leading preservationist helped create the Canadian National Parks Association. The boundary survey stands as his greatest achievement.

Erected by Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada.