Grand Canyon National Park in Coconino County, Arizona — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Orphan Mine

Grand Canyon

— National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior —

Inscription. Something unexpected once stood on the rim in front of you. A steel headframe towered over a mineshaft that dropped 1,500 feet (460 m) to one of the richest uranium mines in the United States. From 1956 to 1969, miners extracted ton after ton of uranium ore from this 20-acre (8 ha) claim.

The mine goes back to 1891, when Dan Hogan-an orphan-discovered copper here. Hogan built a daring trail to his Orphan Mine Lode 1,000 feet (330 m) below you. He gave up mining in 1936 and built a lodge and trading post on the rim, which, in 1947, became Grand Canyon Inn. Business quickly changed when uranium ore was confirmed here in 1951.

I gazed in wonderment at a mine existing at the very rim of the Grand Canyon.
Maurice Castagne, 1958-1969 Mine Superintendent