Fort Totten in Washington, District of Columbia — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

WOOK-TV Building

African American Heritage Trail, Washington, DC

5321 First Place, NE

By Devry Becker Jones, October 11, 2017
Marker on the West side of the building.
Inscription. WOOK-TV, on the air from 1963 to 1972, was the first "all-Negro" television station in the nation. White founder Richard Eaton also started its predecessor, WOOK-Radio, in 1947 in the nation's first "Negro-oriented" radio station. Viewers fondly remember Teenarama Dance Party, DC's first black teen dance show. Hosted by Bob King, Teenarama aired from 5 to 6 pm Monday through Saturday, from 1963 to 1971 (and before that on WOOK-Radio). It featured hand dancing, DC's unique form of swing. The Temptations, Marvelettes, Martha Reeves and the Vandellas, Marvin Gaye, James Brown, and many other performers often dropped by Teenarama while in town to appear at the Howard Theatre.

Erected by Cultural Tourism DC.

More about this marker. The building is currently called Lighthouse Center for Healing. It was formerly the Rape Crisis Center.

1. WOOK-TV Building, African American Heritage Trail. African American Heritage Trail locations for Northeast DC not on trails in specific Northeast DC neighborhoods. (Submitted on October 13, 2017.)

2. WOOK-TV 14/Washington, DC. From the history of UHF TV (Submitted on October 14, 2017, by Devry Becker Jones of Silver Spring, Maryland.)