Near Ashton in Fremont County, Idaho — The American West (Mountains)

Bear Gulch Ski Basin

Eastern Idaho's First Ski Resort

Captions: (top center) The toboggan was the first lift installed to pul skiers to the hilltop. Powered by a gasoline engine with cables wrapped around large drums, skiers paid 10 cents per ride.; (3 photos, top right) Bear Gulch was the site of many downhill ski teams competitions. Pictured here are the winners of the First Place Intermountain Jr. Race during the late fifties.; (bottom center) Bear Gulch offered challenging ski runs including the Dipper, Grizzly, and Bearcat. During 1948, a T-Bar lift was installed alongside the Dipper Run.; (bottom right) As Bear Gulch grew so did its popularity. A new lodge was constructed in 1948 to accommodate the many recreation skiers along with the visiting downhill ski teams.
Inscription. Look around you. You are standing amid a faded dream - a dream to create a premiere ski resort out of wilderness. Much of eastern Idaho during 1938 was considered a frontier when Forest Ranger Rufus Hall searched for a location to build Idaho's second ski resort. Idaho's first resort - built in 1936 was in Sun Valley.
A dream was shared by Alf Engen a world-class skier from Norway who eventually went on to coach the 1948 U.S. Olympic Ski Team. Looking upon a wooded hillside in the spring of 1939, Alf sketched on paper three ski runs that later became known as Bear Gulch Ski Basin.
Passenger trains traveling to Yellowstone just a few hundred yards from where you are standing brought skiers to Bear Gulch when the resort opened during the winter of 1940. Powered by a simple gasoline engine with cables wrapped around large drums, anxious skiers paid 10 cents to ride a toboggan to the top of the hill. Skiers coined the phrase "If you could ski at Bear, you could ski anywhere."
For the next 20 years Bear Gulch was regarded as Eastern Idaho's premier resort. When new ski resorts with longer runs began to open, appeal in Bear Gulch faded. Bear Gulch Ski Basin disappeared into the shadows after several attempts failed to revive the resort during the mid-seventies.

. A significant historical year for this entry is 1939.

3. Site of Bear Gulch Ski Basin