Virginia Union in Richmond, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Coburn Hall

— Virginia Union University —

Inscription.
Coburn Hall was constructed in 1899 and named for Maine governor Abner Coburn. It held Virginia Union’s original chapel and library collection. Many legendary pastors and scholars preached and lectured in Coburn Hall, including Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr., Dr. Ralph Abernathy, Dr. Adam Clayton Powell, Jr., Ms. Mary McLeod Bethune, Dr. Benjamin Mays, and Dr. W.E.B. DuBois.

In May of 1970, fire gutted Coburn Hall, silencing the pulpit of the chapel until enough money was raised for the rebuilding of the beloved edifice in 1991. One year later, Coburn’s chapel was named for Virginia Union’s seventh president, Dr. Allix B. James.

. Marker is at or near this postal address: 1500 N Lombardy St, Richmond VA 23220, United States of America. Touch for directions.

Regarding Coburn Hall. Built in Virginia granite, it was designed by John Coxhead of Buffalo, New York, in late-Victorian Romanesque Revival style along with eight other buildings, six of which survive.

3. Coburn Hall
4. Coburn Hall Builder’s Stone
“Buildings erected 1899 by the American Baptist Home Mission Society; Stephen Greene, President; E.J. Morgan, Corporate Secretary; M. MacVicar, Superintendent of Education; John. H. Coxhead, Architect; A.D. Houghton, Builder.”