Chantilly in Fairfax County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)
REMOVED
SEE LOCATION SECTION

Mitchell-Weeks House

Inscription. This building is a reproduction of a typical "Potomac Valley Farmhouse" built at this location circa 1789 by Benjamin Mitchell. It was one and a half story log house, with a sloping front roof extending over a porch, which in time became a community landmark. Ownership passed to James Wrenn, who married Mitchell's granddaughter, in 1835. Their eight unmarried daughters lived here through approximately 1940. After 1952, Charles and Edith Weeks and subsequent owners made many renovations and structural changes. The stone chimneys and the log siding on the front porch are materials from the original house.

Erected 2003 by Fairfax County History Commission.

was at or near this postal address: 13661 Lee Jackson Memorial Hwy Service Rd, Chantilly VA 20151, United States of America. Touch for directions.

More about this marker. This marker was replaced by a new one named McAtee's Tavern (see nearby markers).

Regarding Mitchell-Weeks House. The small house described by this marker is now a Quiznos Sub shop.

2. The Mitchell-Weeks House