St. Dominic Church: Community Anchor

River Farms to Urban Towers

— Southwest Heritage Trail —

Inscription.
Behind you stands St. Dominic Church, established 1852. It anchors the city's only Dominican parish and is its sixth oldest Catholic church. St. Dominic's survived two upheavals — a fire in 1885 and the threat of urban renewal in the 1950s (thanks to friends in Congress — to prevail as a spiritual and community center. Throughout the 1800s it ministered to farmers, slaves, free blacks, and Irish, German, and Italian immigrants as well as native-born government workers and members of Congress. Since urban renewal, it has served its newest neighbors. This Gothic style structure was dedicated in 1875.

The famous and the humble have sought spiritual comfort at St. Dominic's, from newly freed slaves during the Civil War to former Speaker of the House Thomas P. "Tip" O'Neill, Actress Helen Hayes, born and raised in Southwest, sang in the church choir. And Washington Senators star pitcher Walter Johnson headlined the church's annual parade in 1937.

Neighbors of all faiths have appreciated St. Dominic's. "The whole neighborhood would go to the carnival with its bright lights," recalled Larry Rosen who grew up on 4½ Street. The priests and nuns of St. Dominic's school taught hundreds of area children from 1852 until 1957, when the rectory, convent, and school were all demolished for the Southeast-Southwest
Freeway. The 600 block of Seventh Street was designated for a new school, but because the new Southwest had fewer children, the parish asked to use the site for low-income housing. After years of litigation, developers instead completed Capital Square townhouses, sold at market rates in 2001.

Erected 2004 by Cultural Tourism DC. (Marker Number 6.)

2. St. Dominic Church: Community Anchor Marker reverse