Pulaski in Oswego County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Pulaski Historic District

1811   Militia formed under the command of Thomas Meacham.
1810 Area of current downtown laid out for militia drill field.
1804   Benjamin Winch erected log cabin tavern at the corner of Salina and Lewis Streets.

The Moody Family
Harry Moody was on Woolworth’s Board of Directors and President of the People’s National Bank. A library for the school and community was established in the Pulaski Academy by the Moody family.

Tollner Companies
In 1875 Charles Tollner built a box factory powered by water from the
Salmon River. He also started the first electric company and natural gas company to serve the Pulaski community.

Snow Memorial Building
John Ben Snow, the grandson of Benjamin Snow who came to Pulaski in 1832, was Vice-President and developer of F.W. Woolworth stores overseas. Through the Snow Foundation he has benefited the Village Nicholas many ways, including the erection of the Snow Memorial Building.

Clark Family
James Clark and his brother Charles formed the James Clark & Company bank in 1862 and built the present bank in 1882. In 1887, Ella M. Clark, daughter-in-law of James Clark, became the first female president of a national bank in the United States.

Lasting Tribute To Those Who Shaped The Village
Many of the magnificent buildings here today were built following a huge fire in 1881 that leveled most of the original downtown structures. It was a time when successful business owners, who were prospering from the rich natural resources of the region and the power provided by the Salmon River, had the means to build elaborate and artistic structures. The new buildings were rebuilt with fire resistant materials, and designed in ornate, classical styles.

The district contains one of the most intact clusters of 19th and 20th century residential and commercial
buildings in northern New York. The boundaries are almost the same as the local militia drill field that originally occupied the area. The district is listed on the National Register of Historic Places.

Cultural Heritage
Pioneering business people powered Seaway Trail communities with abundant water resources.