City of Westminster in Greater London County, England, United Kingdom

The Audley

By Andrew Ruppenstein, October 14, 2017
Inscription. The Audley name can be found associated with kings & nobility throughout English history.

1127 Henry I restored a knighthood on his son-in-law Geoffrey of Anjou. Geoffrey's grandson William Longspree (illegitimate son of Henry II), the Earl of Salisbury's only daughter married Sir James Audley C 1190

1677 Mary Davies Great-Grand Niece of Sir Hugh Audley (money lender) D. 1662, married Thomas Grosvenor, part of her wedding dowry included 100 acres of agricultural land north of Picadilly, it was this land that was used to replace the residences destroyed by the Great Fire of 1666 and thus was named Mayfair

1725 Mary's grandson Sir Richard Grosvenor rebuilt Mayfair as we know it today.

1874 Mary's great-great-great grandson was created Duke of Westminster by Queen Victoria