Yorktown in York County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Brotherhood Preserved

Colonial National Historic Park

Inscription. A few weeks before his resignation as commander-in-chief of the Continental Army, December 4, 1783, Washington said farewell to his officers: “With a heart full of love and gratitude, I now take my leave of you.”   But the bond of brotherhood that flourished on the battlefield would not end here. Before the Treaty of Paris was signed the Society of the Cincinnati was formed, May 1783. Washington was elected its first president, serving until his death in 1799.

The Society is named for Lucius Quintus Cincinnatus, a Roman farmer of the 5th Century B.C., who, like Washington, was called from his fields to lead his country’s army. Members today (descendants of American Revolutionary War officiers) hold fast to the Society’s original purposes: to preserve the rights and liberties its founders fought for, to promote national honor and dignity, and to reinforce “cordial affection” by caring for its members and their families.

Erected by Colonial National Historic Park, National Park Service.

. In addition, it is included in the Former U.S. Presidents: #01 George Washington series list. A significant historical date for this entry is May 4, 1783.

More about this marker. The background of the marker features a picture of General Washington saying goodbye to his troops. It has the caption of “Washington bids farewell in New York’s Fraunces Tavern, 1783.” The upper right of the marker contains the Society’s
2. Marker near Yorktown's Surrender Field
The Surrender Field pavilion and Surrender Road can be seen in the background of this photo.
insignia, reproduced by permission of The Society of the Cincinnati. The caption reads “Composed of Americans and French chapters, the Society adopted the bald eagle as its insignia. Today, as an educational institution, the organization holds notable library and museum collections, which further the understanding of the American Revolution and the Society.”

1. History of the Society of the Cincinnati. The Society of the Cincinnati website. (Submitted on August 31, 2008, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

2. Yorktown Battlefield. National Park Service. (Submitted on August 31, 2008, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

3. Society of the Cincinnati Insignia