Near Alpharetta in Fulton County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Spence House

Inscription. Farmers Bascom and Oma Spence purchased this 19th century farmhouse in 1918. Their families had lived in North Fulton and Forsyth Counties since the 1840s. The house sits on tree trunks cut on the property. Two wings were later added and the most recent renovation took place in 2006. The Spence’s daughter, Ruth Spence Peevy Willis, was born here in 1920. She was a highly respected teacher and principal. In 2012 the property was donated to the Alpharetta Historical Society by Colonel Jack Peevy.

Erected by The Alpharetta Historical Society.

4. Spence House
This is closer to the original appearance of the house. The wing on the right, the door, and the window are later modifications to a typical 19th century farmhouse in Georgia.