Roswell in Fulton County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Primrose Cottage

Inscription. Primrose Cottage was the first permanent residence constructed in Roswell. Built for Eliza King Hand, a daughter of town founder Roswell King, the home features a hand-turned fence executed by an English craftsman. The house was designed by Connecticut architect Willis Ball who also designed the Roswell Presbyterian Church. The church was organized at Primrose Cottage. The home was purchased in 1853 by George H. Camp who was Roswell’s first postmaster and succeeded Barrington King as the president of the Roswell Manufacturing Company. A later resident was “Nap” Rucker, a knuckleball pitcher for the Brooklyn Dodgers in the early 1900s. He served as Mayor of Roswell in the 1930s.

Erected by The Roswell Historical Society.

The south side of the marker is badly discolored, apparently by the sun.