Helena in Phillips County, Arkansas — The American South (West South Central)

Patrick Cleburne in Helena

— A Part of the Civil War Discovery Trail —

Inscription.
Patrick Cleburne found a home, friends and a profession in Helena. When the Civil War began, he supported his adopted state, writing to his brother, Richard, "I am with Arkansas in weal and woe."

From Clerk to Lawyer
Two years after arriving in Helena, Patrick Cleburne became a partner in the Grant and Nash Drugstore. When he and his partner sold the store, Cleburne used his profits to enter into the study of law. Becoming a lawyer offered Cleburne what he most wanted, an "avenue to distinction and civil importance."

"These people have been my friends"
By the time he became a citizen in 1855, Patrick Cleburne had entered wholeheartedly into Helena's social life. He formed a chess club, joined the local Masonic order, and was an active member of St. John's Episcopal Church. Cleburne counted among his friends John J. Hornor, James Millinder Hanks, Thomas C. Hindman and James C. Tappan — some of Helena's most influential men. The young Irish immigrant found a home and friends in Helena.

The Yell Rifles
During the summer of 1860, as the presidential election drew near, many Southern communities formed militia companies dedicated
to defending the South and her institutions. Among those formed in Helena was the Yell Rifles, named after former Arkansas governor and Mexican War hero Archibald Yell. The men elected Patrick Cleburne their captain.

Leaving for War
In the spring of 1861, Patrick Cleburne and the 115 men of the Yell Rifles marched off to war. Before boarding the steamboat for Camp Rector, Cleburne addressed his men and the citizens of Helena at the Methodist Church.

As they escorted the men to the boat, the citizens of Helena could not know that most of the men, including Patrick Ronayne Cleburne, would never see Arkansas again.

[Photo captions]
Top right: St. John's Episcopal Church, 1864
Middle right: Patrick Cleburne's Book of Common Prayer
Now at the Phillips County Museum, this book is the only possession of Cleburne's known to be in Helena.
Bottom right: Patrick Cleburne in 1864
Hundreds of people attended Patrick Cleburne's farewell address at the Methodist Church, a frame building located on Porter Street at Walnut.

Erected 2013 by the Arkansas Civil War Sesquicentennial Commission.

2. Patrick Cleburne in Helena Marker is second one from this end.