Helena in Phillips County, Arkansas — The American South (West South Central)

General Patrick Cleburne

— A Part of the Civil War Discovery Trail —

"I am with the South in life or death, in victory or defeat."
      Patrick Cleburne, May 1861

A Brilliant and Beloved Commander

Patrick Cleburne was a brilliant military tactician and one of the Confederacy's most able combat officers. Less than two years after enlisting, he held the rank of major general.

Cleburne fought in the Battle of Shiloh and was wounded twice during the Kentucky campaign. He saved the Army of Tennessee at Ringgold Gap. He fought with distinction at Pickett's Mill and Atlanta. Quiet and soft spoken but with an undeniable air of authority and competence, Cleburne was beloved by the men he commanded.

Death in Tennessee
In late 1864, Confederate General John Bell Hood turned his army north and marched into Tennessee. Hours before the Battle of Franklin on November 30, a somber Patrick Cleburne
met with his officers. As he parted from his old friend Daniel Govan, he said, "Govan, if we are to die let us die like men."

His two horses having been shot one after the other, Cleburne strode into a hail of shot and shell, his sword aloft, encouraging his men. Moments later, a Minié ball struck him just below his heart. Three of his men found his body the next morning. Patrick Cleburne's war was over.

[Photo captions]
Top right: Gen. Patrick Cleburne at the Battle of Franklin

Middle left: "It would not be hard to die if one could be buried in such a beautiful spot."
Patrick Cleburne to Capt. James Hill
November, 1864

Bottom left: Patrick Cleburne was laid to rest at St. John's Episcopal Church on the Leonidas Polk plantation near Columbia, Tennessee.

In 1871, Cleburne's body was moved to the Confederate Cemetery in Helena.

Erected
2. General Patrick Cleburne Marker is 3rd one from his bronze statue.
2013 by the Arkansas Civil War Sesquicentennial Commission.

3. General Patrick Cleburne statue
On October 10, 2012, a life size bronze statue of Major General Patrick R. Cleburne was dedicated in Helena, Arkansas at the Helena Museum. The statue is only a few feet from the property on which he lived before the Civil War started.