San Juan del Río, Querétaro, Mexico — The Central Highlands (North America)

The Children Heroes of the Battle of Chapultepec

Heroico Colegio Militar
por el honor de México

Teniente Juan de la Barrera · Cadete Juan Escutia · Cadete Agustin Melgar · Cadete Francisco Marquez · Cadete Vicente Suarez · Cadete Fernando Montes de Oca

English translation:
The Heroic Military College
for the honor of Mexico
1846-1847

Lieutenant Juan de la Barrera · Cadet Juan Escutia · Cadet Agustin Melgar · Cadet Francisco Marquez · Cadet Vicente Suarez · Cadete Fernando Montes de Oca

Erected 1991 by Club Peña de Amigos, A.C.

Regarding The Children Heroes of the Battle of Chapultepec. There are many of these types of monuments throughout Mexico that give tribute to the six "Children Heroes" (Niños Héroes), the Mexican military cadets and a young lieutenant that faced U.S. troops during the Battle of Chapultepec in 1847 during the Mexican-American War and died.

The names of the "Children Heroes" are carved from the columns that make up the monument. This example is for Cadet Juan Escutia.
3. The Children Heroes of the Battle of Chapultepec dedicatory marker.
The large monument is on the left when leaving San Juan del Río towards the west. When entering the city it is difficult to see.
5. The nearby Bridge of History (El Puente de la Historia)
This bridge, just to the west of the Monument to the Children Heroes was completed in 1711 and today is the symbol of San Juan del Río. Its construction was begun in February 1710 under the order of Viceroy Francisco Fernández de la Cueva, Duke of Albuquerque. It was designed by architect Pedro de Arrieta.