Washington, District of Columbia — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Scurlock Studio Site

900 U Street, NW

—African American Heritage Trail, Washington, DC —

By Allen C. Browne, September 23, 2017
Inscription. Addison Scurlock (1883-1964) was the photographer of black Washington, specializing in dignified portraiture. In 1911 he opened a studio at 900 U Street (just west of the building of that address erected in 1999). The Scurlock Studio photographed most local and national leaders of the day, and weddings, school groups, social clubs, and businesses. It made portraits for Washingtonians of all social classes, and served as Howard University's official photographer. Scurlock's sons Robert and George joined the business in the 1930s, adding photo­journalism to its services. In 1948 they opened the Capital School of Photography, training dozens of professional photographers. The studio closed in 1994.

Erected by Cultural Tourism DC.

At Nellie's Sports Bar
this marker. Civil War Camp to Victorian Neighborhood (about 500 feet away, measured in a direct line); Washington Conservatory of Music and School of Expression/Harriet Gibbs-Marscall/Mary P. Burrill (about 500 feet away); African American Civil War Memorial (about 500 feet away); Most Worshipful Prince Hall Grand Lodge of the District of Columbia (about 500 feet away); Howard University Sets the Standard (about 700 feet away); Griffith Stadium (about 700 feet away); Griffith Stadium Site (about 700 feet away); We had everything we needed right here (about 800 feet away).

3. Addison Scurlock in his studio
Close-up of photo on marker