Masontown in Monongalia County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

The CCC: Creating a Lasting Monument to Conservation

Inscription.
From 1933-1942, the young men of the Civilian Conservation Corp (CCC) helped lift America out of the Great Depression through hard work and ingenuity. They helped develop and restore our recreation areas and natural resources for the benefit of us all. Although the CCC only operated for nine years, their contributions here and elsewhere remain as a testament to their conservation service. The next time you visit another park or forest, look for their handiwork!

Constructing the Heart of Coopers Rock S.F.
Thanks to the CCC, we can stand at the overlook and enjoy the natural beauty of Coopers Rock State Forest. Take a moment to imagine the backbreaking labor needed to build the bridge to the overlook, carve out the stone steps and construct these stone and wood railings. Starting here in 1936, these hardworking men living at Camp Rhododendren built eleven structures which are now listed on the National Register of Historic Places.

Sacrifices and Achievement
Participation in the CCC demanded sacrifices. Most were unemployed and unmarried young men from poor families. They left home to live in CCC camps around the country. On top of the hard work, they often went to educational classes and received job training at night. They were paid $30 a month (about $500 today), and $25 was sent home
to help their families.

Erected by West Virginia State Parks and Forests.

1. Coopers Rock State Forest. (Submitted on October 24, 2017, by Tom Bosse of Jefferson City, Tennessee.)

2. Civilian Conservation Corps. (Submitted on October 24, 2017, by Tom Bosse of Jefferson City, Tennessee.)

3. The Bridge to the Coopers Rock Overlook
The overlook rock is at the far left.