Southwest in Washington, District of Columbia — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

20th Anniversary of ADA July 24, 2010

Southwest DC Honors Justin Dart, Jr. and the American Disabilities Act

By Allen C. Browne, October 24, 2017
“I now lift my pen to sign this American Disabilities Act and say let the shameful wall of exclusion finally come tumbling down.” -- President George H. W. Bush

Signing Ceremony
Americans with Disablities Act
July 26, 1990
South Lawn of the White House
Inscription. Justin Dart Jr. moved to Southwest Washington to work for the passage of the Americans with Disabilities Act (ADA). As an energetic neighbor rushing through the lobby in his wheelchair, his Southwest DC neighbors fondly remember Justin. Never without his cowboy hat and boots from his home state of Texas, or his wife Yoshiko form Japan, Justin accomplished wonders for Americans with disabilities for the passage and implementation of the ADA, right up to the time of his death in 2002. His friends and family continue to work for the rights of people with disabilities. Justin Dart, Jr. lived in Waterside Towers at 907 6th Street, SW for many years.

Richard Bryant Treanor, Southwest artist, author, lawyer and disability advocate, produced the painting of Justin Dart, Jr.

Konoka Izumi and Asuka Sato worked with Yoshiko Dart in creating the collage celebrating the passage of the Americans with Disabilities Act.

William Marshall, Niles White, and Joseph Xavier, Southwest friends and neighbors, painted the basic call box.

Gelberg Signs fabricated and installed the artwork in the Call Box and the ADA Plaques on the short base.

4. Justin Dart, Jr. 1910-2002
Outstanding leader of the disability, civil and human rights movement. One of the architects of the ADA. Recipient of the 1993 Hubert Humphrey Civil Rights Award by the Leadership Conference on Civil Rights, recipient of the 1998 Presidential Medal of Freedom for President Clinton, and may other awards. Longtime resident of Southwest Washington, DC. Inspiration to people with disabilities everywhere.

“Justin Dart, Jr.” by Richard B. Treanor
Close-up of image on marker