Greeneville in Greene County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Magnavox

Inscription. Located on the side of a Summer Street building, once the site of Brown's Furniture Store, the local Magnavox dealer, is the mural which features a logo developed by C.L. "Whitey" Wellbaum, Magnavox design director in 1953. The shield-shaped mural was painted by local artist, Joe Kilday, using the symbol which is now part of the Magnavox Historical Preservation Society collection. The "shield" shows four parapets symbolizing the corporate offices in Fort Wayne, IN and later in Greeneville, TN.

Erected by Greene County Heritage Trust.