Claremont in Sullivan County, New Hampshire — The American Northeast (New England)

Historic Handshake

Inscription.
On June 11, 1995, President William Jefferson Clinton and Speaker of the U.S. House of Representatives Newt Gingrich met at the invitation of the Congress of Claremont Senior Citizens, Inc. to debate issues affecting senior citizens. During the debate, the political foes shook hands and pledged to create a bi-partisan commission to study federal limits on lobbying and the financing of election campaigns. This famous "handshake" on campaign finance reform was carried live on television and received widespread media coverage including front page attention in newspapers nationwide.

Erected 2003 by New Hampshire Division of Historical Resources. (Marker Number 188.)