Roswell in Fulton County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Hembree Farm

Inscription. In the 1830s, Amariah Hembree brought his family here from South Carolina to farm the former Cherokee lands. His son, James, a carpenter, built this house. James’ brother Elihu and his descendants lived on this land for 8 generations. They raised cotton for the Roswell Manufacturing Company, corn sorghum, and livestock. The Lebanon Baptist Church was organized here in 1836. Elihu’s grave is adjacent to the house. In 2007, a Hembree descendant gifted one acre of the original homestead, with house, detached kitchen, and corn cribs to the Roswell Historical Society.

Erected by The Roswell Historical Society.

The farmhouse is in the distance.