Enon in Chesterfield County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

The First Attacks on Petersburg

The Bermuda Hundred Campaign

Inscription. "Petersburg at that hour was clearly at the mercy of the Federal Commander who had all but captured it"
Confederate General P.G.T. Beauregard on the June 15th attack at Petersburg.

On June 9, 1864, as Grant prepared to shift his army from Cold Harbor, the 10th Corps commanded by Maj. Gen. Quincy A. Gillmore crossed the Appomattox River on pontoon bridges here at Point of Rocks and began the first attacks on Petersburg. United States Colored Troops under the command of Gen. Edward W. Hinks attacked the outer line of defenses while the cavalry of Gen. August V. Kautz circled around the city to attack from the south. Petersburg at that time was protected by a line of heavy earthworks that were manned by only 2,500 troops. In “The Battle of Old Men and Young Boys” a handful of Confederate troops and local militia slowed the advance of the cavalry. This action and the formidable appearance of the “Dimmock Line" fronting Petersburg convinced Gillmore that the works were too strong to assault and he halted the attack.

On June 13 Grant began to move his army from Cold Harbor toward Petersburg. Robert E. Lee believed that Grant was still in his front and was slow to respond to reports of the movement. From June 15-18 additional attacks were made at Petersburg. By this time however, Lee was aware of Grant’s
movement and had begun to rush reinforcements to Petersburg. U.S. Gen. George Meade observed that the attacks “lacked the vigor and force which had characterized our fighting in the Wilderness.”

From the beginning of Grant's Overland Campaign in May to the June attacks at Petersburg Federal forces had suffered over 60,000 casualties. The attempt to take Petersburg quickly was over. Ten months of siege warfare now lay ahead for both armies.

This sign was sponsored by Innomed Inc, Savannah, GA, Jim Anderson, CEO

Erected 2016 by Chesterfield County and the Blue & Gray Education Society.

2. Routes of the first attacks on Petersburg

3. Illus. in: Frank Leslie's illustrated newspaper, 1864 July 23, p. 276.
The war in Virginia - a regiment of the 18th Corps carrying a portion of Beauregard's line in front of Petersburg. Library of Congress LC-USZ62-111179