Enon in Chesterfield County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

The Siege of Petersburg Begins

The Bermuda Hundred Campaign

Inscription. After taking heavy losses at Cold Harbor, Lt. Gen. Grant made the decision to move his army across the James River and attack Petersburg. The capture of that city and its key rail links would cut off Richmond from the rest of the Confederacy.

June 9
As Grant prepared to move from Cold Harbor, he ordered the 10th Corps, commanded by Maj. Gen. Quincy A. Gillmore, to attack Petersburg from its position in Bermuda Hundred. Confederate forces put up enough resistance to convince Gillmore to halt the attack.

June 12-13
Grant pulled his army out of Cold Harbor and began to move to the James River.

June 15
The 18th Corps, commanded by Gen. William F. “Baldy” Smith, crossed the Appomattox River at Point of Rocks and captured more than a mile of the Dimmock Line fronting Petersburg. Rumors of Confederate reinforcements caused Smith to stop his advance. Confederate Gen P.G.T. Beauregard began to withdraw troops from the Howlett Line in Bermuda Hundred and send them to defend Petersburg.

June 16
The 2nd Corps, commanded by Maj. Gen. Winfield Scott Hancock, continued the attack on Petersburg. In Bermuda Hundred the Howlett Line was captured by the Federals when it was abandoned in order to send troops to Petersburg. Confederate reinforcements
retook the line that evening.

June 17
The 2nd Corps continued its attack on Petersburg joined by the 9th Corps under the command of Maj. Gen. Ambrose E. Burnside.

June 18
Grant had the bulk of his army across the James River. A third Union assault was made against the lines at Petersburg by the 1st Corps, 2nd Corps and 9th Corps. This assault failed to break through the Confederate line.

The failure to quickly capture Petersburg led to 10 long months of siege warfare. The opening actions at Petersburg also marked the end of the Bermuda Hundred Campaign. With Grant anchored at Petersburg, the Army of the James came under his direction. Maj. Gen. Butler no longer had an independent command.

This sign was sponsored by Major Randy Brooks, Whispering Pines, NC

Erected 2016 by Chesterfield County and the Blue & Gray Education Society.