Enon in Chesterfield County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

African-Americans in the Confederate War Effort

The Bermuda Hundred Campaign

Inscription. Like its pre-war economy, much of the southern war effort relied on slave labor. When Richmond became the capital for the newly formed Confederacy, both freedmen and slaves were used to maintain railroads, build fortifications, and perform other jobs that were vital to the war effort. They were also used in a variety of support roles for the Confederate armies in the field and as nurses and servants in hospitals.

Late in the war, with Gen. Lee’s manpower reserves quickly dwindling, General Orders #14 were issued which allowed for the enlistment of blacks into the Confederate service.

The only known company of African-American troops in the Confederate army was recruited out of Richmond by Major James W. Pegram and Thomas P. Turner in the final days of the war. On April 5, 1865, these men were captured during Lee’s Retreat when the wagon train they were guarding was attacked by Federal cavalry at Painesville.

On April 10, as Confederate prisoners were being marched back to City Point, a Union Chaplain observed the column:
“The first installment [sic] of Rebel prisoners, numbering seventeen hundred and seventy, have just passed, under strong guard...In the squad were many negros recently armed by Jef. Davis”

The incident seems to be the only documented episode
of “official” Black troops serving the Confederacy in Virginia as an armed unit under fire.

African-Americans were also with the First Regiment Engineer Troops on the retreat. These men repaired roads, built bridges, and helped to extricate artillery pieces and wagons that were stuck in the mud

When Lee surrendered his army at Appomattox, thirty-six African-Americans were listed on the Confederate paroles. Most were either servants, free blacks, musicians, cooks, teamsters, or blacksmiths. While few Black southerners served as combat troops in the Confederate Army, many worked in other capacities.

This sign was sponsored by Dr. Mike Chesson, Belmont, MA

Erected 2016 by Chesterfield County and the Blue & Gray Education Society.

2. Slave laborers placing a gun prior to the attack on Ft. Sumter, 1861.
Negroes mounting Cannon in the works for the attack on Ft. Sumter 1861- Morris Island. Library of Congress LC-DIG-ppmsca-21740

3. Confederate wagon train being captured by Federal cavalry under the command of Gen. Henry Davies
Gen. Davis [sic]-Near Paines Crossroad April 5, 1865. Library of Congress LC-USZ62-6894