Enon in Chesterfield County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Crimean Ovens

The Bermuda Hundred Campaign

Inscription. The wooded area in front of you contains rare examples of a radiant heat system called a Crimean Oven. This system was used to heat hospital tents at Point of Rocks during the Civil War. The concept behind Crimean Ovens dates back to the days of the Roman Empire. A heat source was located outside of the tent. The flue for the heat source consisted of a shallow trench approximately 12 inches wide and 18 inches deep that was lined with bricks and covered with an iron plate. A chimney would then be placed on the opposite side of the tent. As hot air passed through the flue to the chimney, the adjacent ground would be heated. This provided even heat and eliminated the dust, smoke and soot that would have resulted from having a heat source inside the tent. By extending the flue trench, multiple tents could be heated from one source.

This sign was sponsored by Chesterfield Historical Society of Virginia

Erected 2016 by Chesterfield County and the Blue & Gray Education Society.