Near Banff in Banff National Park, Alberta — Canada’s Prairie Region (North America)

Sulphur Mountain Cosmic Ray Station

La Station d'étude des Rayons Cosmiques du Mont Sulphur

Inscription.
Located at the top of Sulfur Mountain, the cosmic ray station was completed by the National Research Council in 1956, in preparation for International Geophysical Year (1957–1958) an undertaking involving 66 countries and a dozen scientific disciplines. The study of cosmic rays held a prominent place, with 99 cosmic ray stations (nine in Canada) in operation worldwide during IGY. Due to its high elevation Sulfur Mountain was the most important Canadian station. In 1960 the University of Alberta at Calgary took over the station, which was closed in 1978. The building itself was dismantled in 1981.

Située au sommet du mont Sulphur, cette station fut construite par le Conseil national de recherches en 1956, en vue de l'Année géophysique internationale (1957-1958), à laquelle participèrent 66 pays et des experts d'une douzaine de spécialités scientifiques. L'étude des rayons cosmiques fut alors très intense à l'échelle internationale: 99 stations s'y livrèrent, dont neuf au Canada. En raison de sa très haute altitude, la station du mont Sulphur était la plus importante du Canada. En 1960, elle fut confiée à l'université de l'Alberta à Calgary. Celle-ci la ferma en 1978 et le bâtiment fut démoli en 1981.

Erected 1982 by Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada.

Topics and series.
This historical marker is listed in these topic lists: Air & SpaceNotable EventsScience & Medicine. In addition, it is included in the Canada, Historic Sites and Monuments Board series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1957.

More about this marker. Marker is located on Sanson Peak, adjacent Sulphur Mountain. Access is via the Sulphur Mountain Gondola ($) or a heart-pounding 5.5 km (3.4 mile) hike. From the top of Sulphur Mountain, follow the boardwalk to Sanson Peak.

(What a view...!!)
(Submitted on October 31, 2017, by Kevin Craft of Bedford, Quebec.)