Tendoy in Lemhi County, Idaho — The American West (Mountains)

Leaving the Lemhi Valley

Lewis and Clark in Lemhi County

Inscription. The salmon runs that fed the Lemhi Shoshone in summer had almost ended: it was time to leave for the fall buffalo hunt on the Missouri River. Cameaghwait and his people would hunt with their allies, the Montana Salish, for mutual defense against enemies like the Blackfeet.
Their baggage loaded on horses bought from the Lemhis, the members of the Lewis and Clark Expedition started north on the overland portion of their journey. They faced weeks of fatigue, exposure, and hunger.
And though the Lemhi Shoshone would return to their valley home, the Corps of Discovery would find better routes elsewhere.

"A party of the (Shoshone) Indians that we were with, set out with their Horses to go over on the Mesouri (sic) after Buffalo, about 10 A.M. we set out, having all our horses (excepting 2) loaded with our baggage..." - Joseph Whitehouse, August 30, 1805

Erected by Bureau of Land Management.

More about this marker. This marker is next to the Tendoy Store.

This marker is on the Lewis and Clark National Back Country Byway and Adventure Road. The Byway is a 36 mile loop from Tendoy, Idaho to Lemhi Pass and back to Tendoy over gravel roads with a 4000 foot gain and loss in elevation. There are 10 designated stops with pullouts on Byway and over two dozen information panels and markers on route. Estimated travel time is about 3 hours.

The marker is the leftmost panel in the righthand group.