Shelburne in Chittenden County, Vermont — The American Northeast (New England)

Lighthouse

1871 • Colchester Point, Lake Champlain, Vermont

— Moved to Museum: 1952 —

Inscription. The Lighthouse was located a mile off Colchester Point in Lake Champlain, marking the location of three reefs: Colchester Reef, Colchester Shoals, and Hogback Reef. The building was designed in 1869 by Albert Dow, a Burlington, Vermont, resident, who submitted his plan in a contest organized by the United States Lighthouse Service. A series of eleven keepers and their families lived and worked in the lighthouse until 1933, when the beacon light was automated, eliminating the need for resident keepers.

The second floor exhibits lighthouse history, ship models, and a whimsical look at the legend of Champ, the Lake Champlain Sea Monster.

Rest and recharge at the Lighthouse Lounge on the first floor of the building.

Erected by the Shelburne Museum.

1. History of Colchester Reef Light, Shelburne, Vermont. (Submitted on October 31, 2017, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Colchester Reef Lighthouse. (Submitted on October 31, 2017, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
3. The Shelburne Museum Story. (Submitted on October 31, 2017, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. Colchester Point Lighthouse