Near Tendoy in Lemhi County, Idaho — The American West (Mountains)

Sacajawea (Memorial Area)

Inscription. There are many stories about the young Indian woman who accompanied the Lewis and Clark Expedition.
As time goes on, Sacajawea continues to inspire our admiration and curiosity. People delight in the stories of Sacajawea. These stories continue to be retold in many ways, generation after her passing.
This special memorial area was created in 1932, honoring Sacajawea as an interpreter, guide and counselor to the Lewis and Clark Expedition.
Interpreter

At Camp Fortunate, Sacajawea was a vital link between the Expedition and the Shoshone Indians as they traded for horses and learned about the road ahead.
Guide & Counselor

In southwestern Montana, Sacajawea pointed out important landmarks for Lewis and Clark. Throughout the Expedition, she shared her knowledge of native plants as food and medicine.

Erected by Beaverhead Deerlodge & Salmon National Forest.

More about this marker. This marker is located in the Sacajawea Memorial Area. br
This marker is on the Lewis and Clark National Back Country Byway and Adventure Road. The Byway is a 36 mile loop from Tendoy, Idaho to Lemhi Pass and back to Tendoy over gravel roads with a 4000 foot gain and loss in elevation. There are 10 designated stops with pullouts on the Byway and over two dozen information panels and markers on route. Estimated travel time is about 3 hours.

The marker is on the left.