Shelburne in Chittenden County, Vermont — The American Northeast (New England)

Covered Bridge

1845 • Cambridge, Vermont • Moved to Museum: 1950-1951

Inscription. Measuring 168 feet in length with two vehicle lanes and a footpath, the Covered Bridge spanned the Lamoille River for more than one hundred years. The bridge's system of parallel-chord trusses and arches, which act in concert to support both the bridge and its load, permitted the construction of longer spans. The arch truss design was patented in 1804 by Theodore Burr, one of the 19th century's most successful bridge architects. Its roof protects against severe weather and adds stability, while the enclosed sides may have shielded crossing farm animals from distracting views.

The Covered Bridge served as the Museum's entrance until the late 1970s.

Erected by the Shelburne Museum.