Near Pioneer in West Carroll Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

Mound B

— Poverty Point Earthworks —

Inscription.
Mound B is the oldest mound at Poverty Point. Radiocarbon dating of charcoal from the mound indicates that its construction began about 1600 B.C.

Mound B today is about 20 feet in height and it is 180 feet in diameter at its base Originally, the mound had a perfect conical form, but archaeological excavations in 1955 inadvertently altered its shape.

The topsoil was removed before mound construction began. After that, the mound was built in seven construction stages, including three major flat-topped platforms made of silt loam. The floors of the platforms had firepits, charcoal, and possible postholes, indicating that some activities occurred there. A conical silt-loam mantle was placed over the entire mound for the last construction stage, providing the final shape of the mound.

Woven baskets and skin containers used to haul dirt left impressions in the fill of the mound. These have allowed archaeologists to better understand the ancient earth-moving techniques.

Although conical mounds in the southeastern U.S are often burial mounds, Mound B is not one. Understanding how it was used will require future research.

Erected by the State of Louisiana.

Native Americans. A significant historical year for this entry is 1600.