For His Majesty's Pleasure

Birds, Boats and Bathing

Inscription. About 350 years ago, workmen dug a canal in St. James's Park for the enjoyment of the fun-loving Charles II.

The King swam in the canal in the summer and skated on the ice in winter; He spent many hours feeding his collection of water birds, which included a crane with a wooden leg. The Doge of Venice gave the King two gondolas to sail on his canal and the Russian ambassador sent a pair of pelicans.

Garden Makeover

The canal was about 2,800ft (850m) long and 100ft (30m) wide and stretched the whole length of the park. It was part of a redesign of St. James's Park which began soon after Charles II became King in 1660. He wanted a pleasure park like ones he had seen in France. As well as the canal, there were avenues of trees and courts to play the new game of Pele Mele. The courts became the known as Pall Mall and The Mall.

Ducks for the King's Table

At one end of the canal there was a duck decoy; a series of narrow linked channels where wild ducks were lured into cages. The ducks were then killed and cooked for the King.

The decoy was later removed to make room for Horse Guards but the site is near the present-day Duck Island facing you. The Island was created in the 1820s when John Nash redesigned the park and turned the canal into the lake you see today.

Erected by The Royal Parks.

More about this marker. The marker is found in St. James's Park, along the park path that is between the lake and Horse Guards Road.

2. For His Majesty's Pleasure Marker - Wide View
But, 470 years ago, the St James's area was known mainly for farms, woods and a hospital for women lepers....It was a swampy wasteland which the River Tyburn often flooded on its way to the Thames. It was, however, ideal land for deer hunting, the passion of kings and queens at the time. The royal court was based at the Palace of Westminster and in 1536, King Henry VIII decided to create a deer park conveniently nearby. He acquired land in St James's, put a fence around it and built a hunting lodge that later became St James's Palace....The deer park stayed largely the same until 1603 when James I became king. He drained and landscaped the park. At the west end, near what is now Buckingham Palace, there was a large pool known as Rosamond's Pond. At the east end, there were several small ponds, channels and islands. These were used as a duck decoy to lure birds that were shot for the royal table....
(Submitted on November 1, 2017.)

London Metropolitan Archives, 1798
3. For His Majesty's Pleasure Marker - Inset Picture
Caption: The canal seen from Horse Guards in 1798. We don't know for certain who designed the canal but it was probably the French landscape gardener, Andre Mollet.