Natchitoches in Natchitoches Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

First Mass in Natchitoches

Inscription. “The first recorded, formal Christian religious service conducted in Nathchitoches was a holy Mass celebrated in 1716 in the open air beneath a large wooden cross. The celebrant, a native of Valencia, Spain, was Venerable Antonio Margil de Jesus, O.F.M of the Zacatecan Missions.”

“This plaque presented to Nathchitoches by the Spanish Government on the occasion of the celebration of the 250th anniversary of its founding, May 9, 1964."

(This plaque replaces the original which was lost in transit.)

Erected 1964 by The Spanish Government.

Marker is very difficult to see as it is located on the church building, behind several flowering trees.