Easton in Northampton County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Canaler's Life

Inscription.
"One thing, you were never bothered with insomnia. You rose about 3:30 a.m. and you wouldn't retire until 11:00 p.m.."
Joseph A. Lum
Mule driver

Imagine working 18 hours a day, six days a week! Canalers stopped only when the Lehigh Coal and Navigation Company's locks closed: 10:00 p.m. to 4:00 a.m., plus all day Sunday. (The company paid canalers by tons delivered, not by the day.) Fifty-three locks slowed boats down but frozen winters stopped traffic completely.

Canal boats held up to 100 tons of anthracite (hard coal) within their hull. A tiny cabin housed the captain, sometimes even his entire family. Captains steered mule-powered boats between loading and delivery points, living on the boat the entire season. They traded anthracite for food, supplies and services while "locking through" canal communities. This not only made good use of "down" time, but eliminated the need for shopping time.

Two mules, single file, furnished enough power to keep the boat moving. An older son or hired hand kept the mules "on track" and properly fed (every 4 hours, typically). Canalers preferred mules to horses. They believed mules demonstrated more intelligence and strength.

Mules provided power for canal boats for more than a century, pulling boats

along the towpath the entire time the canal was in operation.

Erected by Delaware & Lehigh National Heritage Corridor, Bethlehem City and Township, and Carbon County.

1. Delaware & Lehigh National Heritage Corridor. (Submitted on November 3, 2017, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Delaware & Lehigh Canal Markers

2. Canal History. (Submitted on November 3, 2017, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
3. A Brief History of the Delaware Canal. (Submitted on November 3, 2017, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)