Easton in Northampton County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Date Plate

Inscription.

In 1882, the Lehigh Valley Railroad replaced its original South Easton repair shops with a large, multi-building facility. The site included a forty stall roundhouse that was 300 feet in diameter and a locomotive building shop, which burned down in 1986. The National Canal Museum's historian emeritus, Lance Metz, collected this date plate from the 18,000 square foot car shop before it was demolished in the late 1980s.

Collection of the National Canal Museum, a program of the Delaware & Lehigh National Heritage Corridor.

Erected by National Canal Museum.

1. Lehigh Valley Railroad, Easton Car Shops, Canal Street, Easton, Northampton County, PA. (Submitted on November 3, 2017, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. National Canal Museum. (Submitted on November 3, 2017, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. Lehigh Valley Railroad Car Shop Date Plate