Chesapeake Beach in Calvert County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Chesapeake Beach Railway Station

of
Historic Places
By the United States
Department of the Interior

This railroad station, erected in 1898-1899, is the original eastern terminus of the Chesapeake Beach Railway. The first train arrived in June of 1900 from Seat Pleasant and the District of Columbia.

The railway operated daily from 1900 until 1935, bringing people to enjoy the resorts of Chesapeake Beach and nearby North Beach. Extra excursion trains were run during the busy summer months. Two of the tracks which ran into the station ended behind where you are now standing.

From 1900 until 1930 amusements were located on a boardwalk over the water running parallel to the shore just south of the station. The boardwalk survived until 1930, when the park was moved onto the adjacent land and called Seaside Park. The park was known as Chesapeake Beach Amusement Park from 1950 until it closed in 1972.

In 1979 the Rod 'N Reel Inc. granted a lease of the station building to the Calvert County Commissioners. The Calvert County Historical Society began the work of creating a museum here, and building restoration began in early 1979 and was completed in 1985.

The museum exhibits artifacts, photographs, and documents which tell
the story of the resort and the railway which began this community in the early 1900's.