Shoshone in Lincoln County, Idaho — The American West (Mountains)

Shoshone Historic District

South Central Idaho’s rail center since 1882, when trains reached here.

—Shoshone has a historic district of unusual interest. —

By Cosmos Mariner, June 21, 2013
Inscription.
Historic District of Branch rail lines to Wood River and Camas Prairie served distant farmers and miners, while a stage line to Shoshone Falls accommodated wealthy tourists who visited Idaho’s foremost nineteenth century attraction. Vast sheep grazing lands made this a major early center for Basque herders. Use of lava rock for building construction gives Shoshone a distinctive historic character.

Erected by Idaho Historical Society & Idaho Transportation Department. (Marker Number 412.)

More about this marker. Marker is a large wooden structure in good condition

1. Shoshone, Idaho, Awarded Membership in Union Pacific's Train Town USA Registry.
Long viewed as the primary railroad connection to the agriculturally-rich Magic Valley, the original town
2. Shoshone Historic District Marker (wide view)
of Shoshone was laid out in 1882 in preparation for construction of the Union Pacific and Oregon Shortline track in the region. Today, Shoshone is an important part of Union Pacific's business in the state of Idaho where Union Pacific serves customers by shipping agricultural products, refrigerated food products, fertilizers, and other commodities. (Submitted on November 5, 2017, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Oregon Short Line Railroad.
The Oregon Short Line Railway was organized on April 14, 1881. The Union Pacific intended the line to be the shortest route ("the short line") from Wyoming to Oregon. The line started from the Union Pacific main line in Granger, Wyoming, and reached Montpelier, Idaho, on August 5, 1882 and then to McCammon, Idaho, in the Fall of 1882. (Submitted on November 5, 2017, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. National Register of Historic Places listings in Shoshone County, Idaho.
List of the properties and districts on the National Register of Historic Places in Shoshone County, Idaho. (Submitted on November 5, 2017, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)