Winona in Winona County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

The Watkins Manor House

“The house that vanilla built”

By McGhiever, May 12, 2017
1. The Watkins Manor House marker with house in background
Inscription. Paul and Florence Watkins started construction of the Manor House in 1924, with completion in 1927. Paul was the nephew of J.R. Watkins, the founder of Watkins Products and became the company's second president in 1911. Paul and Florence traveled the world, purchasing tapestries, paintings, sculptures, stained glass medallions, chandeliers and numerous other objects of exceptional beauty, many of which can still be seen in the mansion. The Tudor-style English Manor showcases the magnificent Great Hall, home to a Steinway Grand Piano and rare Aeolian Organ.

Landscaping of the Watkins Manor grounds made possible by a generous donation from Watkins Products and Watkinsonline.