Barksdale AFB in Bossier Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

Major General Lewis Elton Lyle

United States Air Force

Inscription. Lewis Elton Lyle, a native of Pine Bluff, Arkansas and a graduate of Ouachita College, earned his wings in the 41-I class at Brooks Field, Texas. Assigned to the 303rd Bombardment Group upon activation of the 8th Air Force, he and his crew flew his B-17 Flying Fortress , o-o-Old Soljer,, to Molesworth Airbase, England on 20 October 1942. He led the bomb group as Deputy Commander until October 1944 when he assumed command of the 379th Bomb Group at Kimbolton and continued flying combat bombing missions until VE Day on 8 May 1945. Under his leadership, the 379th became the top 8th AF Bomb Group in bombing accuracy and tonnage of bombs on enemy targets.

He flew over 76 combat missions, all as lead pilot, including the most devastating mission to Berlin on 3 February 1945. On 17 August 1943 on the first raid to Schweinfurt, Germany he became the first pilot to complete 30 missions.

Post war, General Lyle was director, USAF human resources research institute, Air University, Maxwell AFB, Alabama. During the Cold War, he served as Chief of Staff 5th Air Division in French Morocco and as Director, Plans Division, at headquarters, Strategic Air Command, Omaha, Nebraska. Other command assignments included service as commanding officer, 4th Air Division at Barksdale AFB; Chief of Staff, 2nd Air Force; Commanding General 818th
Air Division; Commander ICBM Division Warren AFB; and Director, Maintenance and Engineering, AF Logistics Command. He retired as a Major General with 7,052 flying hours as a command pilot and missileer.

After retirement, he was senior VP operations Northeast Airlines; manager Lyford Cay Properties, Bahamas; founder Mighty Eighth Air Force Museum, Savannah, Georgia; member Arkansas Aviation Hall of Fame; and has been active in community affairs in Hot Springs, Arkansas.

General Lyle's military awards include the Distinguished Service Cross; Distinguished Service Medal; Silver Star with Two Clusters; Legion of Merit; Distinguished Flying Cross with 3 Clusters; Bronze Star; Air Medal with 9 Clusters; Presidential Unit Citation; British DFC; French Croix de Guerre.