San Diego in San Diego County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

San Diego: Birthplace of Naval Aviation

Prosperity 1945 - Present

Inscription. As military installations were closed due to post-World War II reductions, the Navy concentrated its West Coast operations in San Diego. During the Cold War, the area became a major training center for supplying men, ships, and aircraft to the Pacific Fleet.

With more than 95,000 military personnel in the greater San Diego area today, the Navy is the largest single employer in the region. In addition to active duty personnel, the Navy provides approximately 142,500 civilian jobs that support the fleet. This accounts for more than 20% of the total employment in the San Diego region.

Today San Diego is host to 35 aircraft squadrons with more than 400 aircraft; 48 surface ships including guided missile cruiser, destroyers, frigates, amphibious assault ships, and various patrol craft; as well as seven submarines.

The harbor is home port to deep-water vessels such as two nuclear-powered aircraft carriers the USS Nimitz and the USS Ronald Reagan, and nine Military Sealift Command Ships.

The partnership between the U.S. Navy and the San Diego community has lasted for more than 100 years. The Navy found an ideal location for a deep-water harbor with ample space for training operations. San Diego has prospered due to the influx of federal defense spending - exactly what the city's fathers set out to accomplish

in 1908.

Erected by USS Midway Museum.

Peter Barton Wilson, Mayor of San Diego (1971-1982), U.S. Senator (1983-1991), and Governor of California (1991-1999), worked hard to manage San Diego's dynamic growth. During his service in the Senate, he was an effective advocated for maintaining a strong military presence in the San Diego area.
6. U.S.S. Midway