Near Mackay in Custer County, Idaho — The American West (Mountains)

Mount Borah

Inscription. Idaho’s highest peak, 12,662 feet, is named for William E. Borah, who served in the United States Senate from 1907 until his death in 1940.
Ten or a dozen large but shallow inland seas have covered this area in the past billion years. They became a graveyard for countless generations of sea creatures: bones, shells, coral, and microscopic remains piled up through the eons into a clay-and-limestone deposit thousands of feet thick. During the past 10 or 20 million years, part of this deposit has been thrust upward into the towering ridge which you see before your.

Erected by Idaho Department of Transportation. (Marker Number 45.)

Internet Archive, November 27, 2007
3. William E. Borah
From The National Cyclopaedia of American Biography, J. T. White Company, Supplement 1, 1910, page 217.