Suffolk, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Somerton Friends Meeting

By Cynthia L. Clark, November 6, 2017
Inscription. George Fox, founder of the Religious Society of Friends (Quakers), visited this area in 1672 during a missionary journey to Virginia and North Carolina. His visit encouraged Friends who had settled nearby and led to the organization of Somerton Friends Meeting. Members conducted worship in private homes and later built a meetinghouse three miles southwest of here. The Somerton meetinghouse, along with a nearby school for African Americans, was burned in 1866. The congregation constructed its current building on the same site in 1869. Somerton is the oldest active Quaker meeting in Virginia.

Erected 2015. (Marker Number U-57.)

2. The obverse of "Somerton Friends Meeting" faces south.
The viewer is looking north. Pictured left is Holland Road (U.S. Route 58), and a street sign for Lummis Road is pictured at the right.

3. The reverse of "Somerton Friends Meeting" faces north.
The view here is a southward one.