Lewiston in Nez Perce County, Idaho — The American West (Mountains)

Mackenzie's Post

Early in September 1812, Donald Mackenzie set up a fur trade post near here

— for John Jacob Astor's Pacific Fur Company —

Inscription. Disappointed to find that beaver were unavailable in this area, he built only a store and two houses out of driftwood. Then the War of 1812 and Indian trouble tangled his plans; in May 1813 he abandoned this site, since Astor’s venture had failed and was about to be sold to the North West Company of Montreal. “Perpetual Motion” Mackenzie, who once had been a Nor’wester, rejoined the Canadians in 1816 and finally organized the Snake country fur trade.

Erected by Idaho Historical Society & Idaho Transportation Department. (Marker Number 176.)

More about this marker. Large wooden marker in good condition

Born in Scotland, McKenzie emigrated to Canada about 1800. In 1810, he became a partner in the Pacific Fur Company (PFC), financed by John Jacob Astor. McKenzie traveled west from St. Louis, Missouri with an expedition of fellow PFC employees to the Pacific Northwest. The group experienced hard times in southern Idaho, and divided. McKenzie’s fraction consisted of twelve total and struck north, eventually found the Salmon River and Clearwater River. They proceeded down the lower Snake River and Columbia River by canoe, and were the first of the Overland Astorians to reach Fort Astoria, on January 18, 1812. McKenzie
2. Mackenzie's Post Marker (wide view with Lewiston in the background)
spent two years exploring and trading for the Pacific Fur Company in the Willamette Valley, along the Columbia River, in eastern Washington and northern and central Idaho. (Submitted on December 28, 2017, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Mackenzie's Post Marker (wide view showing adjacent markers)