Lewiston in Nez Perce County, Idaho — The American West (Mountains)

Northwest Passage Scenic Byway

Inscription. This scenic route commemorates the Lewis and Clark expedition’s quest for a watercourse through the Rocky Mountains connecting the Missouri and Columbia rivers. The byway parallels the explorers' journey through the ancestral Nez Perce homeland in 1805 – 1806.

About the Byway
The Federal Highway Administration has designated the byway an All-American Road. This prestigious status recognizes its nationally significant cultural, natural, and scenic qualities.

Mileages
Lewiston to Kooskia – 75 miles
Kooskia to Lolo Pass – 101 miles
Grangeville to Kooskia – 26 miles

An Interesting Drive
The 202-mile Northwest Passage Scenic Byway stretches from Lewiston to Lolo Pass on US Highway 12, and from Kooskia to Grangeville on Idaho Highway 13. The route follows the Nez Perce and Lewis & Clark National Historic Trails along two wild and scenic rivers. Parks, waysides, and kiosks provide information along the way.

More about this marker. Large wooden marker in good condition

2. Northwest Passage Scenic Byway Marker (wide view)