Silver Spring in Montgomery County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

National Park Seminary

By Devry Becker Jones, November 9, 2017
Inscription.
National Park Seminary was a resort hotel from 1887 to 1893, a school for young women from 1894 to 1942, and a U.S. Army medical facility from 1942 to 2004. It is now a unique residential community.

A panorama of five connected buildings reflects the expansion of the seminary. The turreted President's House was built as a residence for seminary President James Ament in 1918. The Senior House dormitory was built in 1898, Senior Annex in 1907, and the columned Music Hall in 1926. Missing from the panorama is the Odeon, the seminary's classical theater used also for graduation ceremonies. Built in 1901, it was destroyed by arson in 1993.

Erected by National Park Seminary.

1. National Park Seminary. (Submitted on November 9, 2017, by Devry Becker Jones of Silver Spring, Maryland.)
2. Welcome to the Seminary at Forest Glen. (Submitted on November 9, 2017, by Devry Becker Jones of Silver Spring, Maryland.)