Silver Spring in Montgomery County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

National Park Seminary

By Devry Becker Jones, November 9, 2017
Inscription.
National Park Seminary was a resort hotel from 1887 to 1893, a school for young women from 1894 to 1942, and a U.S. Army medical facility from 1942 to 2004. It is now a unique residential community.

Guests at The Forest Inn, students at National Park Seminary, and recovering wounded soldiers at Walter Reed Army Medical Center all enjoyed the tranquil beauty of the surrounding forest. The school's name evoked the famous Rock Creek Park that is only a short walk through the woods. Canoeing, horseback riding and hiking were an important part of seminary life.

Erected by National Park Seminary.

1. National Park Seminary. (Submitted on November 9, 2017, by Devry Becker Jones of Silver Spring, Maryland.)
2. Welcome to the Seminary at Forest Glen. (Submitted on November 9, 2017, by Devry Becker Jones of Silver Spring, Maryland.)