Straban Township near Gettysburg in Adams County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Graham's Battery - Dance's Battalion

Artillery Reserve - Ewell's Corps

— Army of Northern Virginia —

1. Graham's Battery - Dance's Battalion Tablet
Army of Northern Virginia
Ewell's Corps - Artillery Reserve
Dance's Battalion - Graham's Battery
Rockbridge Artillery

Four 20 pounder Parrotts

July 1 The Battery arrived on the field too late to participate in the engagements of the day. Was ordered to report to Lieut-Colonel H.P. Jones commanding Artillery Early's Division and moved into position on the left to the south and east of town.

July 2 Remained in position on the left firing occasionally

July 3 Remained in position during the day and rejoined the Battalion during the night.

July 4 Took up line of march to Hagerstown.

Ammunition expended 439 rounds - Losses not reported in detail

Erected 1910 by Gettysburg National Military Park Commission.

2. Rockbridge Battery Tablet
A 20-pounder Parrott represents the battery. However, the battery's location was most likely to the north of the Hanover Road.
3. 20-pounder Parrott
The Rockbridge Battery was armed with 20-pounder Parrotts, like the example seen here. This piece was produced in 1861, and like all true Parrott Rifles was made at West Point Foundry, New York. However, this weapon was used by the U.S. Navy. Note the slots over and above the knob on the breech. These were for attachment of a clevis, used for the breeching ropes on naval gun mounts.
4. Battery Position
Graham's (Rockbridge) Battery and two 20-pounder Parrotts from Raine's Battery were posted on the high ground here just to the north of Hanover Road. From this position, the guns could fire on Cemetery Hill, but were masked from firing on Culp's Hill by the locations of the friendly batteries on Benner's Hill.