Eagle Lake in Charlotte in Mecklenburg County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Steele Creek Church

1. Steele Creek Church - Intersection of Steele Creek Road and Steele Creek Presbyterian Church Marker
Inscription. The Presbyterian congregation was organized before 1760 by Scots-Irish settlers. Robert Henry, the first permanent pastor, arrived in 1766. Rev. James McRee served from 1778 to 1797. Sugar Creek was the first Presbyterian church in the region, organized in 1756. The rest of the churches, known collectively as the "Seven Sisters," were Hopewell (1762), Poplar Tent (1764), Centre (1765), Providence (1767), and Philadelphia (1770).

Erected 2008 by North Carolina Office of Archives and History. (Marker Number L-107.)