Riggins in Idaho County, Idaho — The American West (Mountains)

You’ve Got Mail

Riggins’ Many Post Offices

Captions: (middle left) Riggins-New Meadows Stage. Charlie Sullivan was the driver.; (bottom left) In the early days of Riggins, the mail and supplies were all brought in by packhorse and by foot. By 1903m a road was completed and the Grangeville-New Meadows Stage was born.; (upper right) The Hotel Riggins in the early 1900s.; (bottom center) In 1920, Postmaster Charles Cadman poses in front of the Riggins Post Office.; (bottom right) Jessie Clay and Vera Schleicher show off the temporary post office shortly after the devastating 1945 Riggins fire.
Inscription. John Riggins was Riggins’ first mailman, carrying the mail from Grangeville to New Meadows by horseback and sometimes by foot. By 1893, he operated a stage line from Grangeville to Fiddle Creek, north of Riggins and the end of the wagon road. He then went by horseback from Fiddle Creek to New Meadows.

In 1901, John Riggins’ son, Dick, established the town’s first post office in his new Hotel Riggins and served as the first postmaster.

Over the years, the post office was moved from building to building – back and forth across Main Street – depending on whom the postmaster was at the time.

In 1966, Riggins teacher and civic leader, Gus Carlson, built the present post office building on Main Street.

Riggins was once known as “Gouge Eye” after a vicious saloon fight in which the obvious happened between a couple of rough and tumble citizens who came here in search of gold in the 1850’s. (Submitted on November 9, 2017, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. You've Got Mail Marker (wide view with Post Office in the background)
3. Marker Detail: Riggins - New Meadows Stage